MIAMI
LOS ANGELES
SAN FRANCISCO
NEW YORK

What is the J-1 Visa ?

Are you a student or a young graduate dreaming of a professional experience in the USA?

Than the J-1 is made for you!

This visa is build for young foreign talents to accelerate the cultural exchanges between the US and other countries.

This visa isn’t depending on a quota system therefore everyone can get it as long as you meet the eligibility criteria’s! This visa can only be obtained through an official J-1 sponsor, designated by the American government. They analyze and approve the applicant’s file.



There are two types of J-1 visas:

  • The J-1 Intern Visa: for students or young graduates having graduated less than a year ago.
  • The J-1 Trainee: for young graduates having at least one year of related work experience or young professionals having five years of work experience.
Illustration des activités du séjour linguistique

Fees Register

Eligibility criteria’s to obtain the J-1

Visa J-1 Intern :

  • Find an internship that has a direct link with your field and level of education
  • Be a full-time student enrolled in a post-secondary academic institution outside the United States or having graduated less than 12 months ago
  • Be more than 18 years old
  • Being able to assume your stay financially

Visa J-1 Trainee :

  • Finding a traineeship in a company with a direct link to your professional field of activity
  • Having obtained a graduate degree and having 1 year of professional experience or having at least 5 years of professional experience
  • Be between 20 and 40 years old
  • Being able to assume your stay financially

The advantages

  • Living in the US for 12 to 18 months
  • Improve your English
  • Create a professional network in the US
  • Discover a new culture
  • Discover the American mentality and business model
  • Live the American Dream!

Procedure to obtain your J-1 visa

Once your recruitment confirmed it should take up to 6 weeks to obtain your visa. We’ll guide you and your host company every step of the way during the process to maximize your chances to obtain your visa (100% success rate for the last ten years)



Step 1 - Complete the DS7002

This document is essential and has to be completed by your host company and has to contain all details about your internship such as:

  • The contact information of the host company and Intern
  • Terms of the Internship (hours, length of the internship, stipend, possible insurance)
  • Internship program (a detailed plan of what you are going to learn and achieve during your internship)



Step 2 - Interview with the Sponsor

During this interview, 4 to 5 questions will be asked in order to evaluate your level of English.



Step 3 - Reception of the DS2019 + SEVIS + DS160

Two weeks after your interview, you will receive those 3 mandatory documents to make an appointment at the US Embassy of Paris



Step 4 – Appointment at the US Embassy of Paris

You present your identification and visa application documents. Your visa will be printed on your passport and send to you within 48 hours.


Step 5 – Reception of you visa

Flight direction the US!

Fees Register